2019 SEMINAR AGENDA

For 41 years, the APC/PennDOT Fall Seminar has been the premier event for members of the highway construction industry in Pennsylvania to keep up with the latest industry trends and forge new business relationships.

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

}

5:45 to 7:00 pm

Icebreaker Reception with Exhibitors

The reception is open to all seminar registrants.

Sponsored by:
Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc. / Northeast Prestressed Products, LLC

Thursday, November 21, 2019

}

7:30 am

Registration
Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

Sponsored by: Post & Schell PC

}

9:30 to 11:30 am

OPENING GENERAL SESSION

Presiding:
Max J. Hempt, President, Associated Pennsylvania Constructors and President, Hempt Brothers, Inc.

Keynote Speaker
Michael Breed, Host of the “Golf Fix” on Golf Channel – More

}

11:45 am

Luncheon with Exhibitors

}

1:00-2:45 pm

Concurrent Workshop Sessions

k

STRUCTURES 1

Co-Moderators:
Dominic P. Girondo – Vice President/Operations – Nyleve Bridge Corp.
Tom Macioce, P.E. – Chief Bridge Engineer – Bridge Design & Technology Division – PennDOT

Structures 1 Agenda
  • Adhesive Anchor Review
    • Tim Carre, P.E. CWI, Assistant Chief Bridge Engineer, PennDOT Central Office
    • Jim Casilio, P.E., PACA, Director of Technical Services
  • Reconstruction of Stoney Creek River Arch – District 9-0
    • Keith Michael, P.E, Assistant Department Manager, Structures, SAI Consulting Engineers
    • Ralph J. DeStefano, P.E., District Bridge Engineer, PennDOT District 9-0
  • ABC Bridge Superstructure – PTC, N.E. Extension
    • Matthew Hurley, P.E., VP Engineering, J.D. Eckman, Inc.
k

PA TURNPIKE

Moderator:
Michael D. Shaak, P.E.  – Assistant Chief Engineer-Construction – PA Turnpike Commission

PA Turnpike Agenda
  • Southern Beltway & Mon/Fayette Projects
    • John J. Dzurko, P.E., Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • Brian F. Mostek, P.E., Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
  • Contractor Training/MS4 Update
    • Joe Roman, P.E., Engineering Project Manager – Contract Management, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • Nate Hoffman, Engineering Project Manager – Environmental, Pa Turnpike Commission
  • PA Turnpike ABC Projects
    • Steven M. Dale, P.E., Senior Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • John C. Boyer Jr., EIT, Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
  • Innovation the Turnpike Way
    • Melissa Orlandini, E.I.T., Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
k

CHAMPIONING WOMEN IN TRANSPORTATION

Co-Moderators:
Melinda B. Peters, P.E., DBIA, CCM – Partner – RK&K
Leslie S. Richards – Secretary of Transportation – PennDOT 

Sponsored by: The Markosky Engineering Group, Inc. 

Championing Women in Transportation Agenda
  • Remarks from the Secretary
  • Increasing Workforce Development Through Diverse Outreach
    • Heather Abbs, Director of Operations, Strongstown’s B&K Enterprises, Inc.
    • Lisa Wagman Glezer, Sr. Vice President, Wagman, Inc.
    • Judy Hricak, CPSM, CiPP, Vice President and Chief Communications Officer, Gannett Fleming
    • Kate Speir, VP & Senior Bid Director, Itinera Infrastructure and Investments
  • Q&A Round Table
k

ENVIRONMENTAL

Co-Moderators:
Fred Thompson – Vice President, Kinsley Construction, Inc.
Mark D. Lombard – Highway Administration Program Manager, PennDOT Bureau of Project Delivery

Environmental Agenda
  • Update on Wetland/Stream Mitigation Banking (and Other Ecological Offsets) in PA
    • Jon Kasitz, Client Solutions Manager, RES
  • Environmental Commitments Mitigation Tracking (ECMTS) Now and in the Future
    • Drew Ames, Environmental Planning Manager, Bureau of Project Delivery, PennDOT
    • Kevin Starner, CEP, Director of Transportation Services, Skelly and Loy, Inc.
  • Historic Bridges In District 6-0: Consultation and Coordination During Design and Construction
    • Emma Diehl, Historic Preservation Specialist, PHMC/PA State Historic Preservation Office
    • Monica Harrower, District 6-0 Architectural Historian, PennDOT
    • John Baumgardner, P.E., Structures Manager, HDR
    • Kevin J. Loftus, President/CEO, Loftus Construction, Inc.
k

TECHNOLOGY TOOLS

Co-Moderators:
Kyle E. Eaton – Vice President – Rylind Construction Company, Inc.
Kelly Barber, PE – Chief, Systems Management Section, PennDOT

Tech Tools Agenda
  • PennDOT Update
    • Kelly Barber, PE, Chief, Systems Management Section, PennDOT
  • Preparing for Tomorrow’s Traffic Signals
    • Anthony Castellone, PE, PTOE, Pennoni
  • Pennsylvania’s Transportation Asset Management Plan
    • Michael Long, P.E., Chief, Asset Management Division, PennDOT
  • Penn State Lighting and Crosswalk Inventory
    • Julia Wolanski, PSM, GIS Specialist, Pennoni
    • Jason Stimmel, PE, Project Engineer, Pennoni
}

2:45 pm

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

}

3:45-5:30 pm

Concurrent Workshop Sessions

k

STRUCTURES 2

Co-Moderators:
Dominic P. Girondo – Vice President/Operations – Nyleve Bridge Corp.
Tom Macioce, P.E. – Chief Bridge Engineer – Bridge Design & Technology Division – PennDOT

Structure 2 Agenda
  • Rebuilding the Scudders Falls Bridge – Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission (DRJTBC)
    • Jason W Maffeo, EIT- Project Engineer, Trumbull Corp.
    • Shawn Samek, Project Engineer, Trumbull Corp.
  • CSVT – Installation of Drilled Piers – District 3-0
    • Paul King, P.E., Structural Control Engineer, PennDOT District 3-0
  • Discrete Point Measurement (DPM) : The High Steel Experience in Heavy Highway Construction
    • Bob Cisneros, P.E., Chief Engineer, High Steel Structures, LLC
k

PA TURNPIKE 2

Moderator:
Michael D. Shaak, P.E.  – Assistant Chief Engineer-Construction – PA Turnpike Commission

Sponsored by: Lindy Paving

PA Turnpike Agenda
  • Southern Beltway & Mon/Fayette Projects
    • John J. Dzurko, P.E., Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • Brian F. Mostek, P.E., Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
  • Contractor Training/MS4 Update
    • Joe Roman, P.E., Engineering Project Manager – Contract Management, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • Nate Hoffman, Engineering Project Manager – Environmental, Pa Turnpike Commission
  • PA Turnpike ABC Projects
    • Steven M. Dale, P.E., Senior Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • John C. Boyer Jr., EIT, Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
  • Innovation the Turnpike Way
    • Melissa Orlandini, E.I.T., Engineer Project Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
k

DIVERSITY IN OUR INDUSTRY

Moderator:
Megan Rudyk – EEO Officer – Swank Construction Company, LLC
Katherine Peters – Director – Bureau of Equal Opportunity – PennDOT

Sponsored by: Swank Construction Company, LLC

k

CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION

Co-Moderators:
Kent L. Wible – Hempt Bros., Inc.
Brent L. Trivelpiece – Construction Quality Assurance Section Chief – PennDOT

Sponsored by: McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC

Contract Administration Agenda
  • TQI Initiative:  Constructability – Early Contractor Involvement
    • Fawn R. Cassel, P.E., Engineering – Project Manager 3, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • Kristen A. Swan, Constructability/Maintainability Coordinator, PennDOT
  • Pub 408/2020 Rewrite
    • Paul Koza, P.E. Assistant District Executive – Construction, PennDOT
  • TQI Initiative:  Contractor Evaluations
    • Christine Reilly, P.E., Chief Construction & Materials Division, PennDOT
    • Brian M. Ranck, P.E., Construction Engineering Manager, Pa Turnpike Commission
    • Brian Link, P.E., Project Manager, Michael Baker International
k

DESIGN/CONSULTANT FOCUS

Co-Moderators:
Eric D. Frary, P.E. – Vice President – Michael Baker International, LLC
Michele Harter, P.E. – Section Chief – Contract Management Section – PennDOT

Design/Consultant Focus Agenda
  • Consultant Agreement Update
    • Michele Harter, P.E., Contract Management Section Chief, Bureau of Project Delivery, PennDOT
  • Versatility of 3D Technologies
    • Heather Heeter, P.E., Highway Business Unit Leader Borton-Lawson
  • Data Fusion- Merging Aerial, Mobile, and Static LiDAR Data for Design
    • Todd Henwood, PLS, Sr. Project Manager – Geospatial/Transportation, Woolpert, Inc.
}

5:30 pm

Informal Interaction

Sponsored by: Erdman Anthony

Friday, November 22, 2019

}

7:30 am

Buffet Breakfast

}

9:30 am

CLOSING GENERAL SESSION

Presiding:
Charles J. Niederriter, Vice President, Associated Pennsylvania Constructors and Chief Operating Officer, Golden Triangle Construction Co., Inc.

}

10:30-11:00 am

Refreshment Break

Sponsored by: RK&K

}

11:00 am

CLOSING GENERAL SESSION

Tentative Agenda

The agenda listed may be subject to change.

Professional Development Hours

Professional Development Hours (PDH), required for renewal of PE registration, will be available for as many of the above sessions as possible.